Home Company Advertise Webdesign Careers Free Listing Free Posting Free Mapping Free Tracking Contact
GLOBAL CHOICES
Country Ranks Tables
World Large Cities
Country Capitals
Provincial Capitals
World Provinces
Free Interactive Maps
Vehicle Tracking
Flights Tracking
World Place Search
Search the Site
GIS/Digital Maps
Map Store
GPS Store
Lotteries
Useful Tool
Shopping Mall
Software Giveaway
Insurance Quotes


RANK CATEGORIES
Total Area
Land Area
Water Area
Land Boundaries
Coastlines
Lowest Point
Highest Point
Arable Land
Permanent Crops
Permanent Pastures
Forests
Irrigated Land
Population
Age 0 to 14
Age 15 to 64
Age 65 and over
Population Growth Rate
Birth Rate
Death Rate
Net Migration Rate
Sex Ratio at Birth
Sex Ratio under 15
Sex Ratio 15 to 64
Sex Ratio 65 and over
Sex Ratio Total
Infant Mortality Rate
Life Expectancy Total
Life Expectancy Male
Life Expectancy Female
Total Fertility Rate
Literacy Total
Literacy Male
Literacy Female
GDP
GDP Real Growth Rate
GDP per Capita
GDP Agriculture
GDP Industry
GDP Services
Poverty
Inflation Rate
Laborforce
Revenues
Expenditures
Industry Production Growth Rate
Electricity Production
Electricity Fossilfeul
Electricity Hydro
Electricity Nuclear
Electricity Consumption
Electricity Exports
Electricity Imports
Exports
Imports
Debt External
Economic Aid
Telephones
Mobilephones
Radio Stations AM
Radio Stations FM
Radio Stations SW
Radios
TV Stations
Televisions
Railways
Highways
Waterways
Merchant Marine GRT
Merchant Marine DWT
Ships
Airports

Country Ranks: Telephones
Online reservation: Vacation Hotel Airfare Car Rental Rail Pass Cruise Dating

Telephones (Data Updated: July 2001)

You can also view the data on Map as map bar charts.
Note: Some data of some countries are not available and are therefore assumed to be zero.

Page: 1 of 5
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5
Rank Country Telephones (sets)
1 United States 178000000
2 China 110000000
3 Australia 92000000
4 Japan 60300000
5 Singapore 54600000
6 France 34860000
7 United Kingdom 29410000
8 Russia 25019000
9 Italy 25000000
10 Korea, South 23100000
11 Brazil 19000000
12 India 18950000
13 Canada 18500000
14 Spain 17336000
15 Turkey 17244000
16 Taiwan 12000000
17 Mexico 9600000
18 Ukraine 9450000
19 Netherlands 8431000
20 Poland 8070000
21 Argentina 7500000
22 Iran 7000000
23 Sweden 6017000
24 Colombia 5433565
25 Greece 5431000
26 Thailand 5400000
27 South Africa 5075000
28 Switzerland 4820000
29 Belgium 4632000
30 Malaysia 4400000
31 Romania 3840000
32 Czech Republic 3741492
33 Austria 3726000
34 Portugal 3724000
35 Hong Kong 3708000
36 Indonesia 3291000
37 Denmark 3203000
38 Bulgaria 3186000
39 Egypt 3168000
40 Saudi Arabia 3100000
41 Pakistan 2861000
42 Finland 2861000
43 Israel 2800000
44 Chile 2603000
45 Venezuela 2600000
46 Belarus 2537000
47 Norway 2325010
48 Serbia and Montenegro 2017000
49 Uzbekistan 1976000
50 Kazakhstan 1963000
51 Philippines 1900000
52 Hungary 1893000
53 New Zealand 1719000
54 Ireland 1642541
55 Slovakia 1557000
56 Peru 1509000
57 Croatia 1477000
58 Morocco 1391000
59 Puerto Rico 1196000
60 Algeria 1176000


Note: TravelGIS, WEBGIS, Natural Area Code (NAC), Global Postal Code (GPC) and Universal Address (UA) are trade marks of NAC Geographic Products Inc.
Copyright 2000 - 2017 NAC Geographic Products Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy policy of this site.