Home Company Advertise Webdesign Careers Free Listing Free Posting Free Mapping Free Tracking Contact
GLOBAL CHOICES
Country Ranks Tables
World Large Cities
Country Capitals
Provincial Capitals
World Provinces
Free Interactive Maps
Vehicle Tracking
Flights Tracking
World Place Search
Search the Site
GIS/Digital Maps
Map Store
GPS Store
Lotteries
Useful Tool
Shopping Mall
Software Giveaway
Insurance Quotes


RANK CATEGORIES
Total Area
Land Area
Water Area
Land Boundaries
Coastlines
Lowest Point
Highest Point
Arable Land
Permanent Crops
Permanent Pastures
Forests
Irrigated Land
Population
Age 0 to 14
Age 15 to 64
Age 65 and over
Population Growth Rate
Birth Rate
Death Rate
Net Migration Rate
Sex Ratio at Birth
Sex Ratio under 15
Sex Ratio 15 to 64
Sex Ratio 65 and over
Sex Ratio Total
Infant Mortality Rate
Life Expectancy Total
Life Expectancy Male
Life Expectancy Female
Total Fertility Rate
Literacy Total
Literacy Male
Literacy Female
GDP
GDP Real Growth Rate
GDP per Capita
GDP Agriculture
GDP Industry
GDP Services
Poverty
Inflation Rate
Laborforce
Revenues
Expenditures
Industry Production Growth Rate
Electricity Production
Electricity Fossilfeul
Electricity Hydro
Electricity Nuclear
Electricity Consumption
Electricity Exports
Electricity Imports
Exports
Imports
Debt External
Economic Aid
Telephones
Mobilephones
Radio Stations AM
Radio Stations FM
Radio Stations SW
Radios
TV Stations
Televisions
Railways
Highways
Waterways
Merchant Marine GRT
Merchant Marine DWT
Ships
Airports

Country Ranks: Land Area
Online reservation: Vacation Hotel Airfare Car Rental Rail Pass Cruise Dating

Land Area (Data Updated: July 2001)

You can also view the data on Map as map bar charts.
Note: Some data of some countries are not available and are therefore assumed to be zero.

Page: 1 of 5
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5
Rank Country Land Area (sq km)
1 Russia 16995800
2 China 9326410
3 Canada 9220970
4 United States 9158960
5 Brazil 8456510
6 Australia 7617930
7 India 2973190
8 Argentina 2736690
9 Kazakhstan 2669800
10 Algeria 2381740
11 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 2267600
12 Greenland 2175600
13 Saudi Arabia 1960582
14 Mexico 1923040
15 Indonesia 1826440
16 Libya 1759540
17 Niger 1266700
18 Chad 1259200
19 Angola 1246700
20 South Africa 1219912
21 Ethiopia 1119683
22 Bolivia 1084390
23 Colombia 1038700
24 Mauritania 1030400
25 Egypt 995450
26 Nigeria 910768
27 Tanzania 886037
28 Venezuela 882050
29 Namibia 825418
30 Mozambique 784090
31 Pakistan 778720
32 Turkey 770760
33 Chile 748800
34 Zambia 740724
35 Burma 657740
36 Afghanistan 652000
37 Somalia 627337
38 Central African Republic 622984
39 Ukraine 603700
40 Botswana 585370
41 Madagascar 581540
42 Kenya 569250
43 France 545630
44 Yemen 527970
45 Thailand 511770
46 Spain 499542
47 Turkmenistan 488100
48 Cameroon 469440
49 Papua New Guinea 452860
50 Morocco 446300
51 Iraq 432162
52 Uzbekistan 425400
53 Sweden 410934
54 Paraguay 397300
55 Zimbabwe 386670
56 Japan 374744
57 Germany 349223
58 Congo, Republic of the 341500
59 Malaysia 328550
60 Vietnam 325360


Note: TravelGIS, WEBGIS, Natural Area Code (NAC), Global Postal Code (GPC) and Universal Address (UA) are trade marks of NAC Geographic Products Inc.
Copyright 2000 - 2017 NAC Geographic Products Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy policy of this site.