Home Company Advertise Webdesign Careers Free Listing Free Posting Free Mapping Free Tracking Contact
GLOBAL CHOICES
Country Ranks Tables
World Large Cities
Country Capitals
Provincial Capitals
World Provinces
Free Interactive Maps
Vehicle Tracking
Flights Tracking
World Place Search
Search the Site
GIS/Digital Maps
Map Store
GPS Store
Lotteries
Useful Tool
Shopping Mall
Software Giveaway
Insurance Quotes


RANK CATEGORIES
Total Area
Land Area
Water Area
Land Boundaries
Coastlines
Lowest Point
Highest Point
Arable Land
Permanent Crops
Permanent Pastures
Forests
Irrigated Land
Population
Age 0 to 14
Age 15 to 64
Age 65 and over
Population Growth Rate
Birth Rate
Death Rate
Net Migration Rate
Sex Ratio at Birth
Sex Ratio under 15
Sex Ratio 15 to 64
Sex Ratio 65 and over
Sex Ratio Total
Infant Mortality Rate
Life Expectancy Total
Life Expectancy Male
Life Expectancy Female
Total Fertility Rate
Literacy Total
Literacy Male
Literacy Female
GDP
GDP Real Growth Rate
GDP per Capita
GDP Agriculture
GDP Industry
GDP Services
Poverty
Inflation Rate
Laborforce
Revenues
Expenditures
Industry Production Growth Rate
Electricity Production
Electricity Fossilfeul
Electricity Hydro
Electricity Nuclear
Electricity Consumption
Electricity Exports
Electricity Imports
Exports
Imports
Debt External
Economic Aid
Telephones
Mobilephones
Radio Stations AM
Radio Stations FM
Radio Stations SW
Radios
TV Stations
Televisions
Railways
Highways
Waterways
Merchant Marine GRT
Merchant Marine DWT
Ships
Airports

Country Ranks: Electricity Consumption
Online reservation: Vacation Hotel Airfare Car Rental Rail Pass Cruise Dating

Electricity Consumption (Data Updated: July 2001)

You can also view the data on Map as map bar charts.
Note: Some data of some countries are not available and are therefore assumed to be zero.

Page: 1 of 5
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5
Rank Country Electricity Consumption (kw)
1 United States 3365000000000
2 China 1014000000000
3 Japan 926263000000
4 Russia 702711000000
5 Germany 488041000000
6 Canada 484515000000
7 India 416346000000
8 France 389254000000
9 Brazil 336242000000
10 United Kingdom 331482000000
11 Italy 266705000000
12 Korea, South 205770000000
13 South Africa 174486000000
14 Australia 173340000000
15 Spain 170306000000
16 Mexico 164767000000
17 Ukraine 144011000000
18 Sweden 135098000000
19 Taiwan 124235000000
20 Poland 121938000000
21 Turkey 118500000000
22 Norway 111001000000
23 Saudi Arabia 102423000000
24 Netherlands 94325000000
25 Iran 88638000000
26 Thailand 80293000000
27 Finland 79278000000
28 Argentina 75570000000
29 Belgium 74543000000
30 Indonesia 68011000000
31 Venezuela 65463000000
32 Pakistan 55114000000
33 Czech Republic 54733000000
34 Egypt 53754000000
35 Malaysia 53423000000
36 Austria 51891000000
37 Switzerland 50800000000
38 Romania 49552000000
39 Kazakhstan 48822000000
40 Greece 42180000000
41 Colombia 41963000000
42 Uzbekistan 41327000000
43 Philippines 36849000000
44 Portugal 36180000000
45 Serbia and Montenegro 36141000000
46 Bulgaria 35493000000
47 Hong Kong 34612000000
48 Hungary 33317000000
49 New Zealand 33284000000
50 Denmark 33037000000
51 Israel 31805000000
52 Korea, North 29737000000
53 Belarus 28660000000
54 Chile 26665000000
55 Iraq 26412000000
56 Kuwait 25105000000
57 Singapore 24725000000
58 Slovakia 23300000000
59 Algeria 19882000000
60 Vietnam 19177000000


Note: TravelGIS, WEBGIS, Natural Area Code (NAC), Global Postal Code (GPC) and Universal Address (UA) are trade marks of NAC Geographic Products Inc.
Copyright 2000 - 2017 NAC Geographic Products Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy policy of this site.